My TOP-10 games
My TOP-10 games
For some reason, nobody have not yet created a topic where you can simply list your favorite games.
My TOP:
Lode Runner - I’ve been playing since the time of the school soviet computer BK-0010 since 1991. It’s haunting so far. For the level editor - a separate respect to the developers. I made a bunch of labyrinths.
Klad - is our Russian Lode Runner-2. Also good music.
Grand Prix Simulator II - realistic car racing against, view from the cockpit.
Grand Prix Circuit - a circuit race, a bird's eye view. We three competed simultaneously on the same keyboard. Particularly pleased with the full video replay of the entire route. As well as the speaker’s live speech.
Advanced Soccer Simulator - a mega football manager with championships and cups of England, also played three together at the same time, each for his team, often exchanging players.
Cyrus IS Chess - Cool Chess. Thanks to them, I learned to play well in real life (I played at the 2nd level, I could not beat the computer at higher levels). Championships were also held between themselves and the computer.
Backgammon - this game taught me backgammon. Then I played them in real life.
Gazza's Super Soccer - is the coolest football like a real TV. Only you control the game.
Gazza II - another good dynamic football, top view.
Trap Door - is an interesting game with funny humorous actions.
Zybex - a spectacular flying shooter, very beautiful and unusual movements of opponents.
Movie - is a detective with beautiful 3D graphics and good character intelligence. Most of all I liked talking to them (in English), a sense of humor in conversations at the level! Also I recommend for learning English.
Arkanoid is a beautiful game with realistic ball flights.
Video Pool - billiards with good physics. I especially liked to watch how balls were rolled out and placed on more and more amusing trajectories at higher and higher levels, one might say, we played for this.
Nether Earth is a real-time strategy, and collect robot tanks as you like and from what.
Strip Poker II - strip the beautiful girl we always loved and love.
LP (Love Positions) is more likely not a game, but an encyclopedia of the Kama Sutra.
The Adventures of Buratino - although I do not like quests, for some reason this game has sunk into the soul, something in it is Russian ours!
Pirates - best strategy of 1990s.
Draughts Genius - a game of checkers with Einstein. Einstein and his office are pretty. And on screen saver the dance under the piano.
And you?
My TOP:
Lode Runner - I’ve been playing since the time of the school soviet computer BK-0010 since 1991. It’s haunting so far. For the level editor - a separate respect to the developers. I made a bunch of labyrinths.
Klad - is our Russian Lode Runner-2. Also good music.
Grand Prix Simulator II - realistic car racing against, view from the cockpit.
Grand Prix Circuit - a circuit race, a bird's eye view. We three competed simultaneously on the same keyboard. Particularly pleased with the full video replay of the entire route. As well as the speaker’s live speech.
Advanced Soccer Simulator - a mega football manager with championships and cups of England, also played three together at the same time, each for his team, often exchanging players.
Cyrus IS Chess - Cool Chess. Thanks to them, I learned to play well in real life (I played at the 2nd level, I could not beat the computer at higher levels). Championships were also held between themselves and the computer.
Backgammon - this game taught me backgammon. Then I played them in real life.
Gazza's Super Soccer - is the coolest football like a real TV. Only you control the game.
Gazza II - another good dynamic football, top view.
Trap Door - is an interesting game with funny humorous actions.
Zybex - a spectacular flying shooter, very beautiful and unusual movements of opponents.
Movie - is a detective with beautiful 3D graphics and good character intelligence. Most of all I liked talking to them (in English), a sense of humor in conversations at the level! Also I recommend for learning English.
Arkanoid is a beautiful game with realistic ball flights.
Video Pool - billiards with good physics. I especially liked to watch how balls were rolled out and placed on more and more amusing trajectories at higher and higher levels, one might say, we played for this.
Nether Earth is a real-time strategy, and collect robot tanks as you like and from what.
Strip Poker II - strip the beautiful girl we always loved and love.
LP (Love Positions) is more likely not a game, but an encyclopedia of the Kama Sutra.
The Adventures of Buratino - although I do not like quests, for some reason this game has sunk into the soul, something in it is Russian ours!
Pirates - best strategy of 1990s.
Draughts Genius - a game of checkers with Einstein. Einstein and his office are pretty. And on screen saver the dance under the piano.
And you?
Coder of ZXOOM, Euphoria 2D, ZX Like Pascal, Russian Railway Magnate...
Re: My TOP-10 games
Rebelstar 2
Lords of Midnight
Skool Daze
Myth
Midnight Resistance
Chuckie Egg
3D Deathchase
Football Manager
Auf Wiedersehen Monty
Sceptre of Baghdad
Lords of Midnight
Skool Daze
Myth
Midnight Resistance
Chuckie Egg
3D Deathchase
Football Manager
Auf Wiedersehen Monty
Sceptre of Baghdad
Re: My TOP-10 games
Don't tell me Pirates was on the ZX? It's the main reason I've moved to C64 (and couldn't afford the FDD so had to spend 25 minutes loading one part of it)
It is probably the best game ever though.
Tough call. So many! But, the main ones off top of my head...
Rebelstar/Laser Squad - just so ahead of its time. It ruined so many games for me (or saved me from) because I could never play a TBS with weak combat after that.
Movie - Ditto. Completely, wildly groundbreaking. Back then I really believed these characters and world are quite alive and driven by powerful AIs
Turbo Esprit - see above
Knight Lore - probably 1st game I've ever seen, on TV first, and only got to actually play it many years later. Such an AAAAAAAAA release.
Saboteur! - another unbelievable blockbuster. What were these Durrel guys smokin?
Renegade - best port ever? For a brawler addict like me it was a revelation and a powerful argument agains these other smug micro-owners.
The Mystery Of Arkham Manor - I actually couldn't get anywhere in this game (no manual, poor English) but was completely blown by its promise of another living world. You were supposed to file written reports to your newspaper and I couldn't get my head around how the game processes it (I know, I know - it didn't
Valkyrie 17 - there were many brilliant text adventures, which motivated me to learn English and were amazing imagination activators, but this one gets a shout...
Dragontorc - yet another game which I could never get anywhere in, but was obsessed with
Red Hawk/Kwah! - see above, again, such a brilliant hybrid adventure
Bit predictable list I guess, there are so many quirky, amazing and/or fun titles I totally love, and which should get a mention -like, indeed the Nether Earth, How To Be a Complete Bas**rd, Seabase Delta, Mercenary, Arcadia, Match Day, Adrian Mole, Castle Master and zillion others I can't remember the name of...but 10 is 10.
It is probably the best game ever though.
Tough call. So many! But, the main ones off top of my head...
Rebelstar/Laser Squad - just so ahead of its time. It ruined so many games for me (or saved me from) because I could never play a TBS with weak combat after that.
Movie - Ditto. Completely, wildly groundbreaking. Back then I really believed these characters and world are quite alive and driven by powerful AIs
Turbo Esprit - see above
Knight Lore - probably 1st game I've ever seen, on TV first, and only got to actually play it many years later. Such an AAAAAAAAA release.
Saboteur! - another unbelievable blockbuster. What were these Durrel guys smokin?
Renegade - best port ever? For a brawler addict like me it was a revelation and a powerful argument agains these other smug micro-owners.
The Mystery Of Arkham Manor - I actually couldn't get anywhere in this game (no manual, poor English) but was completely blown by its promise of another living world. You were supposed to file written reports to your newspaper and I couldn't get my head around how the game processes it (I know, I know - it didn't
Valkyrie 17 - there were many brilliant text adventures, which motivated me to learn English and were amazing imagination activators, but this one gets a shout...
Dragontorc - yet another game which I could never get anywhere in, but was obsessed with
Red Hawk/Kwah! - see above, again, such a brilliant hybrid adventure
Bit predictable list I guess, there are so many quirky, amazing and/or fun titles I totally love, and which should get a mention -like, indeed the Nether Earth, How To Be a Complete Bas**rd, Seabase Delta, Mercenary, Arcadia, Match Day, Adrian Mole, Castle Master and zillion others I can't remember the name of...but 10 is 10.
Re: My TOP-10 games
It's them! It’s a pity that only in Russian You can play there either for the Spaniards or for the British. Spaniards transport gold from America, British pirates are trying to take it
Coder of ZXOOM, Euphoria 2D, ZX Like Pascal, Russian Railway Magnate...
Re: My TOP-10 games
Unfortunately it's a different game. Yes, it features pirates, ships and Carribean Islands but it's a different gameplay, seems moreIt's them! It’s a pity that only in Russian You can play there either for the Spaniards or for the British.
like a board strategy.
There is this thread which seems to describe an ongoing remake of "real" Pirates on Spectrum
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=1569
But it became quite silent recently.
Re: My TOP-10 games
Never had a chance to do one of these before.
1. Alien (Mind Games)
A masterclass in game design and I could easily write enough text for an entire book explaining how brilliant this game truly is. A mixture of strategy and adventure, great atmosphere with a slow burning pace that can become a hectic battle of survival in matter of seconds. There are no gimmicks here, every element lifted from the movie makes perfect sense in the context of the game. The attention to detail is also fantastic, like how the Alien can only hatch from Dallas, Kane or Lambert (they were the only ones to visit the egg chamber in the derelict) or how the Alien can make a crew member sometimes disappear without a trace if they're killed in the air ducts (like Parker says in the movie: No blood, no Dallas, nothing.) The game is also easy to pick up and controls great through context sensitive menus. There are multiple ways to complete the game and backup plans are a necessity if you plan to survive for long. Every game is different, you never know what will unfold, basically endless replayability.
2. Cauldron II (Palace Software)
My favourite platformer on the Spectrum. After you've mastered the controls it's not that hard of a game and a really rewarding experience. A great bit fairer on the player than the Commodore 64 version. Nice beeper rendition of the title theme and excellent graphics by Steve Brown.
3. Elite (Firebird)
One of my favourite ports of Elite. The developer, Torus, didn't have the 6502 source code to go by when making the game, the result is a fresh take on Elite that stands out among the rest of the ports.
4. Back to Skool (Microsphere)
More to see and do, absolutely brilliant sequel that added so much to the original concept.
5. The Hobbit (Melbourne House)
An innovative game for its time and still fun to play today. It's got 'physics', 'AI' and various random elements. Combined with player-defined-challenges, it lends a lot of replay value to the game and you don't get to say that about text adventures all that often.
1. Alien (Mind Games)
A masterclass in game design and I could easily write enough text for an entire book explaining how brilliant this game truly is. A mixture of strategy and adventure, great atmosphere with a slow burning pace that can become a hectic battle of survival in matter of seconds. There are no gimmicks here, every element lifted from the movie makes perfect sense in the context of the game. The attention to detail is also fantastic, like how the Alien can only hatch from Dallas, Kane or Lambert (they were the only ones to visit the egg chamber in the derelict) or how the Alien can make a crew member sometimes disappear without a trace if they're killed in the air ducts (like Parker says in the movie: No blood, no Dallas, nothing.) The game is also easy to pick up and controls great through context sensitive menus. There are multiple ways to complete the game and backup plans are a necessity if you plan to survive for long. Every game is different, you never know what will unfold, basically endless replayability.
2. Cauldron II (Palace Software)
My favourite platformer on the Spectrum. After you've mastered the controls it's not that hard of a game and a really rewarding experience. A great bit fairer on the player than the Commodore 64 version. Nice beeper rendition of the title theme and excellent graphics by Steve Brown.
3. Elite (Firebird)
One of my favourite ports of Elite. The developer, Torus, didn't have the 6502 source code to go by when making the game, the result is a fresh take on Elite that stands out among the rest of the ports.
4. Back to Skool (Microsphere)
More to see and do, absolutely brilliant sequel that added so much to the original concept.
5. The Hobbit (Melbourne House)
An innovative game for its time and still fun to play today. It's got 'physics', 'AI' and various random elements. Combined with player-defined-challenges, it lends a lot of replay value to the game and you don't get to say that about text adventures all that often.
ZX Soft - ALIEN(BUGFIX) - GB Soft - Demoscene
- Juan F. Ramirez
- Bugaboo
- Posts: 5137
- Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 6:55 am
- Location: Málaga, Spain
Re: My TOP-10 games
1.- Sabre Wulf
2.- Knight Lore
3.- Pyjamarama
4.- Skool Daze
5.- Saboteur
6.- Highway Encounter
7.- Cyclone
8.- Green Beret
9.- Hyper Sports
10.- Fred
2.- Knight Lore
3.- Pyjamarama
4.- Skool Daze
5.- Saboteur
6.- Highway Encounter
7.- Cyclone
8.- Green Beret
9.- Hyper Sports
10.- Fred
- Andre Leao
- Bugaboo
- Posts: 3154
- Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 9:28 am
- Location: Portugal
- Contact:
Re: My TOP-10 games
1-Renegade
2-R-Type
3-Target Renegade
4-Ikari Warriors
5-Terramex
6-Arkanoid: Revenge of Doh
7-Wec Le Mans
8-Batman The Movie
9-The Untouchables
10-Robocop
2-R-Type
3-Target Renegade
4-Ikari Warriors
5-Terramex
6-Arkanoid: Revenge of Doh
7-Wec Le Mans
8-Batman The Movie
9-The Untouchables
10-Robocop
Creator of ZX App: https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... boys.zxapp
Re: My TOP-10 games
I thought Fred would've been a lot higher!Juan F. Ramirez wrote: ↑Tue May 19, 2020 9:23 pm 1.- Sabre Wulf
2.- Knight Lore
3.- Pyjamarama
4.- Skool Daze
5.- Saboteur
6.- Highway Encounter
7.- Cyclone
8.- Green Beret
9.- Hyper Sports
10.- Fred
- Juan F. Ramirez
- Bugaboo
- Posts: 5137
- Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 6:55 am
- Location: Málaga, Spain
Re: My TOP-10 games
Haha, amazingly enough I can't actually recall a your "What's your top 10" thread, crazy considering how many things have been discussed and how many duplicate threads appear.
(Reminds me of that time someone turned up at WoS with the username of "Spectrum", and nobody could believe that it hadn't already been taken... )
I'm sure my top 10 changes now and again (in the past I've included Fairlight, but have 'demoted' it in recent times).
1. Chaos
2. Target; Renegade
3. Elite
4. Laser Squad
5. Manic Miner
6. Jetpac
7. IK+
8. Rebelstar
9. Quazatron
10. Atic Atac
(Reminds me of that time someone turned up at WoS with the username of "Spectrum", and nobody could believe that it hadn't already been taken... )
I'm sure my top 10 changes now and again (in the past I've included Fairlight, but have 'demoted' it in recent times).
1. Chaos
2. Target; Renegade
3. Elite
4. Laser Squad
5. Manic Miner
6. Jetpac
7. IK+
8. Rebelstar
9. Quazatron
10. Atic Atac
My Speccy site: thirdharmoniser.com
Re: My TOP-10 games
No Lords of Midnight?Morkin wrote: ↑Wed May 20, 2020 1:58 pm Haha, amazingly enough I can't actually recall a your "What's your top 10" thread, crazy considering how many things have been discussed and how many duplicate threads appear.
(Reminds me of that time someone turned up at WoS with the username of "Spectrum", and nobody could believe that it hadn't already been taken... )
I'm sure my top 10 changes now and again (in the past I've included Fairlight, but have 'demoted' it in recent times).
1. Chaos
2. Target; Renegade
3. Elite
4. Laser Squad
5. Manic Miner
6. Jetpac
7. IK+
8. Rebelstar
9. Quazatron
10. Atic Atac
Can the real Morkin please stand up!
- Andre Leao
- Bugaboo
- Posts: 3154
- Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 9:28 am
- Location: Portugal
- Contact:
Re: My TOP-10 games
Not so different from my topMorkin wrote: ↑Wed May 20, 2020 1:58 pm Haha, amazingly enough I can't actually recall a your "What's your top 10" thread, crazy considering how many things have been discussed and how many duplicate threads appear.
(Reminds me of that time someone turned up at WoS with the username of "Spectrum", and nobody could believe that it hadn't already been taken... )
I'm sure my top 10 changes now and again (in the past I've included Fairlight, but have 'demoted' it in recent times).
1. Chaos
2. Target; Renegade
3. Elite
4. Laser Squad
5. Manic Miner
6. Jetpac
7. IK+
8. Rebelstar
9. Quazatron
10. Atic Atac
Re: My TOP-10 games
Yeah, though interesting that you've got a couple of recent releases right up there...
Gah, and I've just realised I've forgotten Chuckie Egg.. Oops...
My Speccy site: thirdharmoniser.com
- Andre Leao
- Bugaboo
- Posts: 3154
- Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 9:28 am
- Location: Portugal
- Contact:
Re: My TOP-10 games
Re: My TOP-10 games
Similarly, I was shocked that it never twigged what murtceps user spelt backwards was.
ZX Spectrum Reviews REST API: http://zxspectrumreviews.co.uk/
Re: My TOP-10 games
Surprisingly, no one wrote Dizzy. In Russia, every second writes it to his favorite games. Although I am indifferent, I did not write
Coder of ZXOOM, Euphoria 2D, ZX Like Pascal, Russian Railway Magnate...
- Andre Leao
- Bugaboo
- Posts: 3154
- Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 9:28 am
- Location: Portugal
- Contact:
Re: My TOP-10 games
Crystal Kingdom Dizzy, the 2017 remake, is on my list
Re: My TOP-10 games
I like Dizzy a lot but am not sure which part the most
Re: My TOP-10 games
Purist approach here, so only games that originated popularly on the Spectrum.
Also, not a fan of lists, so here are my favourites in no order or specific number:-
Turmoil
Chuckie Egg II (_miles_ better than the original, a rare sequel better than the original)
Manic Miner
Jet Set Willy (obvious these two I know)
Swords and Sorcery
Skyranger
Skool Daze
Wheelie
Back to Skool (bit of a Microsphere run there ...)
Fairlight
Not very original my list really ...
Also, not a fan of lists, so here are my favourites in no order or specific number:-
Turmoil
Chuckie Egg II (_miles_ better than the original, a rare sequel better than the original)
Manic Miner
Jet Set Willy (obvious these two I know)
Swords and Sorcery
Skyranger
Skool Daze
Wheelie
Back to Skool (bit of a Microsphere run there ...)
Fairlight
Not very original my list really ...
Re: My TOP-10 games
...Did you have shares in Microsphere...?MtM wrote: ↑Wed May 20, 2020 10:42 pm Purist approach here, so only games that originated popularly on the Spectrum.
Also, not a fan of lists, so here are my favourites in no order or specific number:-
Turmoil
Chuckie Egg II (_miles_ better than the original, a rare sequel better than the original)
Manic Miner
Jet Set Willy (obvious these two I know)
Swords and Sorcery
Skyranger
Skool Daze
Wheelie
Back to Skool (bit of a Microsphere run there ...)
Fairlight
Not very original my list really ...
Sky Ranger is an interesting choice. I recall seeing the game and think I may possibly have played it, but don't really remember much about it...?
My Speccy site: thirdharmoniser.com
- Juan F. Ramirez
- Bugaboo
- Posts: 5137
- Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 6:55 am
- Location: Málaga, Spain
Re: My TOP-10 games
Same here about SkyRanger. Interesting but hard to control, as Combat Lynx.