Your top 5 arcade games
Re: Your top 5 arcade games
1 R-Type
2 Tempest
3 Outrun
4 Defender
5 Space Invaders FRENZY
FRENZY is a new one, but I really love it as a modern twist on the classic.
2 Tempest
3 Outrun
4 Defender
5 Space Invaders FRENZY
FRENZY is a new one, but I really love it as a modern twist on the classic.
Robin Verhagen-Guest
SevenFFF / Threetwosevensixseven / colonel32
NXtel • NXTP • ESP Update • ESP Reset • CSpect Plugins
SevenFFF / Threetwosevensixseven / colonel32
NXtel • NXTP • ESP Update • ESP Reset • CSpect Plugins
Re: Your top 5 arcade games
1 - Pang
2 - Frogger
3 - Knights of the Round
4 - Tetris
5 - Track & Field
2 - Frogger
3 - Knights of the Round
4 - Tetris
5 - Track & Field
My Speccy site: thirdharmoniser.com
Re: Your top 5 arcade games
1. Street Fighter II (1991)
2. Sexy Parodius (1996)
3. Heiankyou Alien (1979)
4. Donkey Kong (1981)
5. Pac-Man (1980)
I'd put Street Fighter IV at a solid number one but I played that exclusively on console (as opposed to Cabs/MAME).
2. Sexy Parodius (1996)
3. Heiankyou Alien (1979)
4. Donkey Kong (1981)
5. Pac-Man (1980)
I'd put Street Fighter IV at a solid number one but I played that exclusively on console (as opposed to Cabs/MAME).
ZX Soft - ALIEN(BUGFIX) - GB Soft - Demoscene
Re: Your top 5 arcade games
So many it's hard to say...
1.Galaxian
2.Ghost n' Goblins
3.Bubble Bobble
4.Psychic 5
5.KiKi KaiKai
These are what i would keep going back to.
Money spent i would say that MarioKart GP2 £1 for a single race dwarfs all the older machines at 10p a go.
1.Galaxian
2.Ghost n' Goblins
3.Bubble Bobble
4.Psychic 5
5.KiKi KaiKai
These are what i would keep going back to.
Money spent i would say that MarioKart GP2 £1 for a single race dwarfs all the older machines at 10p a go.
- Juan F. Ramirez
- Bugaboo
- Posts: 5137
- Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 6:55 am
- Location: Málaga, Spain
- PeteProdge
- Bugaboo
- Posts: 3583
- Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 9:03 am
Re: Your top 5 arcade games
5. Wonder Boy
Astonishing visuals for the time, and a fantastic concept.
4. Pac Land
I actually rate this higher than yer Pac Man. I must have wasted pounds on this back in the mid-eighties. Do not touch the Spectrum version.
3. Bubble Bobble
A beautifully intuitive concept, as delightful and smart as yer Pac Man or Space Invaders, yet with plenty of eye-opening levels. You could get immersed into this on just one credit.
2. Golden Axe
It's pretty much a medieval/fantasy version of Double Dragon, and I recently learnt the creator wanted Sega to have a 'Double Dragon' but without the usual urban cliches, so it's a pretty fresh take that has enough originality in it. A very pleasing hack-and-slash-'em-up, I don't think there's any other example that can improve on it.
1. Double Dragon
The daddy. This, to me, is arcade perfection. I can't describe how good it feels to hit two buttons together to smash your elbow into a baddy's face. I love the bizarre Japanese interpretation of a gritty Western city. Really bizarre how your characters emerge from an English Tea Room to begin their bloody cavalcade of violence. The industrial areas with shocking health-and-safety violations. And I do trust the Scoop car manufacturer sold plenty of its Moto range. An utterly superb beat-'em-up that's never been bettered, even by its sequels (which really do define the term 'diminishing returns') and sadly the home computer conversions are disappointing in a way that invokes Out Run.
Astonishing visuals for the time, and a fantastic concept.
4. Pac Land
I actually rate this higher than yer Pac Man. I must have wasted pounds on this back in the mid-eighties. Do not touch the Spectrum version.
3. Bubble Bobble
A beautifully intuitive concept, as delightful and smart as yer Pac Man or Space Invaders, yet with plenty of eye-opening levels. You could get immersed into this on just one credit.
2. Golden Axe
It's pretty much a medieval/fantasy version of Double Dragon, and I recently learnt the creator wanted Sega to have a 'Double Dragon' but without the usual urban cliches, so it's a pretty fresh take that has enough originality in it. A very pleasing hack-and-slash-'em-up, I don't think there's any other example that can improve on it.
1. Double Dragon
The daddy. This, to me, is arcade perfection. I can't describe how good it feels to hit two buttons together to smash your elbow into a baddy's face. I love the bizarre Japanese interpretation of a gritty Western city. Really bizarre how your characters emerge from an English Tea Room to begin their bloody cavalcade of violence. The industrial areas with shocking health-and-safety violations. And I do trust the Scoop car manufacturer sold plenty of its Moto range. An utterly superb beat-'em-up that's never been bettered, even by its sequels (which really do define the term 'diminishing returns') and sadly the home computer conversions are disappointing in a way that invokes Out Run.
Reheated Pixels - a combination of retrogaming, comedy and factual musing, is here!
New video: Nine ZX Spectrum magazine controversies - How Crash, Your Sinclair and Sinclair User managed to offend the world!
New video: Nine ZX Spectrum magazine controversies - How Crash, Your Sinclair and Sinclair User managed to offend the world!
Re: Your top 5 arcade games
So many classics, and I'm one for the old 80s stuff...
Based on the first machines I always go for at retro events..
Gyrus
Tempest
Phoenix
June First
Star Wars
Based on the first machines I always go for at retro events..
Gyrus
Tempest
Phoenix
June First
Star Wars
Paul Jenkinson | The Spectrum Show & other stuff!
Re: Your top 5 arcade games
Dragons Lair
Star Wars
Terra Cresta
Moon Cresta
Sega Rally (two player)
Star Wars
Terra Cresta
Moon Cresta
Sega Rally (two player)
Re: Your top 5 arcade games
1. Space Harrier - just awesome to look at and play, and the original moving seat.
2. Star Wars - the original sit-in cabinet with all the voice samples.
3. R-Type - big and bold colourful sprites, great weapons and amazing bosses.
4. Time Pilot - pure, intensely addictive shooting gameplay.
5. Ridge Racer - fantastic handling and graphics make for an iconic racer.
2. Star Wars - the original sit-in cabinet with all the voice samples.
3. R-Type - big and bold colourful sprites, great weapons and amazing bosses.
4. Time Pilot - pure, intensely addictive shooting gameplay.
5. Ridge Racer - fantastic handling and graphics make for an iconic racer.
Re: Your top 5 arcade games
1. Spy Hunter
2. Mrs Pac Man
3. Centipede (gotta love the trackball)
4. Dragons lair (for the art style)
5. Star wars trilogy arcade
2. Mrs Pac Man
3. Centipede (gotta love the trackball)
4. Dragons lair (for the art style)
5. Star wars trilogy arcade
- Mike Davies
- Microbot
- Posts: 137
- Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 10:11 am
Re: Your top 5 arcade games
1. Time Pilot
2. Commando
3. Green Beret -- I have this vague memory of the sprites being huge
4. 1943
5. Star Wars
2. Commando
3. Green Beret -- I have this vague memory of the sprites being huge
4. 1943
5. Star Wars
Re: Your top 5 arcade games
street fighter 2
golden axe
and nice description of double dragon pete
Playing daytona against friends was a lot of fun , but expensive
golden axe
and nice description of double dragon pete
Playing daytona against friends was a lot of fun , but expensive
Re: Your top 5 arcade games
Games I've played the most in the arcade over the years:
Frogger
Street Fighter 2
WWF WrestleFest (my all time personal favourite arcade game)
Soul Edge
Metal Slug
Frogger
Street Fighter 2
WWF WrestleFest (my all time personal favourite arcade game)
Soul Edge
Metal Slug
Re: Your top 5 arcade games
Defender
Defender
Defender
Defender
Defender
All other answers are wrong
Defender
Defender
Defender
Defender
All other answers are wrong