Loading a CODE block on the +3

The place for codemasters or beginners to talk about programming any language for the Spectrum.
Post Reply
User avatar
pak21
Berk
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 9:14 pm

Loading a CODE block on the +3

Post by pak21 » Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:04 pm

Let's say I have a copy of Pheenix. As this is one of those funny programs which needs to be loaded with LOAD ""CODE rather than just LOAD "", to load this:
  • On a 48K machine, I press J, Symbol Shift + P, Symbol Shift + P, Caps Shift + Symbol Shift, I, Enter and the game loads from 48K BASIC.
  • On a 128K (or a +2) machine, I press Down, Enter, L, O, A, D, Symbol Shift + P, Symbol Shift + P, C, O, D, E, Enter and the game loads from 128K BASIC.
  • On a +2A machine, I press Down, Enter, L, O, A, D, Symbol Shift + P, Symbol Shift + P, C, O, D, E, Enter and the game loads from +3 BASIC.
On a +3 machine, I can load this by doing LOAD "t:" followed by LOAD ""CODE, but is there any way to load it in just one command?
0 x

User avatar
Ast A. Moore
Dizzy
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 3:16 pm

Re: Loading a CODE block on the +3

Post by Ast A. Moore » Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:33 pm

Not in 128K mode. Should work in 48K mode, though. Fewer keystrokes, too. ;)
0 x
Every man should plant a tree, build a house, and write a ZX Spectrum game.

Author of A Yankee in Iraq, a 50 fps shoot-’em-up—the first game to utilize the floating bus on the +2A/+3,
and zasm Z80 Assembler syntax highlighter.

User avatar
pak21
Berk
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 9:14 pm

Re: Loading a CODE block on the +3

Post by pak21 » Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:37 pm

Thanks - in the more general case, I might not want to switch into 48K mode though... two commands it is then.
0 x

Woodster
Berk
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 12:17 pm

Re: Loading a CODE block on the +3

Post by Woodster » Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:38 pm

pak21 wrote:
Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:04 pm
Let's say I have a copy of Pheenix. As this is one of those funny programs which needs to be loaded with LOAD ""CODE rather than just LOAD "", to load this:
  • On a 48K machine, I press J, Symbol Shift + P, Symbol Shift + P, Caps Shift + Symbol Shift, I, Enter and the game loads from 48K BASIC.
  • On a 128K (or a +2) machine, I press Down, Enter, L, O, A, D, Symbol Shift + P, Symbol Shift + P, C, O, D, E, Enter and the game loads from 128K BASIC.
  • On a +2A machine, I press Down, Enter, L, O, A, D, Symbol Shift + P, Symbol Shift + P, C, O, D, E, Enter and the game loads from +3 BASIC.
On a +3 machine, I can load this by doing LOAD "t:" followed by LOAD ""CODE, but is there any way to load it in just one command?
I couldn't see a way and my phantom typist also uses those same two commands.
0 x

Post Reply