Sometimes the info is in the instructions, sometimes in an article in a blog, in a podcast... so if you have any info just post it. I'll update the list both in the Wos thread and here:
The list of games with its known cover artist up to date, in alphabetical order:
1985 - The Day After (Mastertronic) - Mark Brady
Abu Simbel Profanation (Dinamic) - Alfonso Azpiri
After the War (Dinamic) – Luis Royo
Ah Diddums (Imagine) - Steve Blower
Alchemist (Imagine) - Gary Mc Namara
Alien Highway (Vortex) - Chris Clover
Alien Kill (Mastertronic) - Mark Brady
Ant Attack (Quicksilva) - David Rowe
Arcadia (Imagine) - Steve Blower
Army Moves (Dinamic) - Alfonso Azpiri
Aspar GP Master (Dinamic) - Fernando San Gregorio
Astronut (Software Projects) - Roger Tissyman
Athena (Imagine) - Bob Wakelin
Atic Atac (Ultimate) - Tim Stamper
Backpackers Guide to the Universe (Fantasy) - Steinar Lund
Barbarian (Melbourne House) - Roger Dean
Batman: The Caped Crusader (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Battle of the Planets (Mikro-Gen) - Steinar Lund
Battlecars (Games Workshop) - Jim Burns
Beach-Head II (US Gold) - Oliver Frey
Bestial Warrior (Dinamic) - Ricardo Machuca
Black Beard (Topo) - Alfonso Azpiri
Blue Max (US Gold) - Tim Boxell
BMX Racers (Mastertronic) - Mark Brady
Boulder Dash (Front Runner) - Steinar Lund
Bullseye (Mastertronic re-released version) - Mark Brady
Cabal (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Camelot Warriors(Dinamic) - Alfonso Azpiri
Capitán Sevilla (Dinamic) - Francesc Capdevila ('Max')
Cauldron (Palace) - Steve Brown
Cavelon (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Chase H.Q (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Chinese Juggler (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Classic Adventure (Melbourne House) - Steinar Lund
Cobra's Arc (Dinamic) - Alfonso Azpiri
Codename Mat II (Domark) - Steinar Lund
Coliseum (Topo) - Alfonso Azpiri
Colossal Adventure (Level 9) - Godfrey Dowson
Comando Tracer (Dinamic) - Luis Royo
Combat Lynx (Durell) - Tim Hayward
Cookie (Ultimate) - Tim Stamper
Cop-Out (Mikro-Gen) - Steinar Lund
Cosmic Wartoad (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Cozumel (Aventuras AD) - Luis Royo
Critical Mass (Durell) - Tim Hayward
Critical Mass (Durell) - Tim Hayward
Daley Thompson’s Decathlon (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Deep Strike (Durell) - Tim Hayward
Dinamite Dan (Mirrosoft) - Steinar Lund
Dinamite Dan II (Mirrosoft) - Steinar Lund
Dragonsbane (Quicksilva) - Steinar Lund
Druid (Firebird) - Alan Craddock
Dustin (Dinamic) - Alfonso Azpiri
Empire Fights Back (Mastertronic) - Mark Brady
Encyclopedia of War: Ancient Battles (CCS) - Oliver Frey
Eskimo Eddie (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Fairlight (The Edge) - Stuart Hughes
Fairlight II (The Edge) - Susan Rowe
Fantastic Voyage/Blood & Guts (Quicksilva) - Steinar Lund
Fantasy World Dizzy (Codemasters) - Alistair Graham
Fat Worm Blows A Sparky (Durell) - Tim Hayward
Fernando Martín Basket Master (Dinamic) - Ángel Luis Rodríguez
Fighting Warrior (Melbourne H.) - Steinar Lund
Finders Keepers (Mastertronic) - John Smyth
Frankie goes to Hollywood (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Fred (Quicksilva) - David Rowe
Galivan (Imagine) - Bob Wakelin
Game Over (Dinamic) - Luis Royo
Games Designer (Quicksilva) - Steinar Lund
Gift From the Gods (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Gilligan’s Gold (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Green Beret (Imagine) - Bob Wakelin
Gryzor (Imagine) - Bob Wakelin
Gutz (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Harrier Attack! (Durell) - Tim Hayward
Head over Heels (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Heartland (Odin) - Gerry Fisher
Hellfire Attack (Martech) - Steinar Lund
High Noon (Ocean, never released) - Bob Wakelin
Highlander (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Hunchback (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Hunchback at the Olympics (MIA, Software Projects) - Roger Tissyman
Hunchback II (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Hundra (Dinamic) - Luis Royo
Hyper Sports (Imagine) - Bob Wakelin
I, Ball (Firebird) - Steinar Lund
Jason's Gem (Mastertronic) - John Smyth
Jet Pac (Ultimate) - Tim Stamper
Jet Set Willy (Software Projects) - Roger Tyssiman
Jet Set Willy II (Software Projects) - Roger Tyssiman
Jumping Jack (Imagine) - Steve Blower
Jungle Trouble (Durell) - Tim Hayward
Jungle Trouble (Durell) - Tim Hayward
Kane (Mastertronic) - John Smyth
Kayleth (US Gold) - Oliver Frey
Knight Lore (Ultimate) - Tim Stamper
Kwah (Melbourne House) - Steinar Lund
La Abadía del Crimen (Ópera Soft) - Juan Delcán
La Aventura Original (Aventuras AD) - Luis Royo
La Guerra de las Vajillas (Dinamic) - Ricardo Machuca
Learning With Leeper (Software Projects) - Roger Tissyman
Live and Let Die (Domark) - Steinar Lund
Livingstone, Supongo (Opera) - Laugi
Lode Runner (Software Projects) - Roger Tyssiman
Lords of Time (Level 9) - Godfrey Dowson
Los Pájaros de Bangkok (Dinamic) - Rafael Negrete
Lunar Jetman (Ultimate) - Tim Stamper
Lunar Rescue (CRL) - Phil Gascoine
Mad Mix Game (Topo) - Alfonso Azpiri
Mag Max (Imagine) - Bob Wakelin
Manic Miner (Software Projects) - Roger Tyssiman
Match Day (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Match of the Day II (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
McKensie (Software Projects) - Roger Tissyman
Meganova (Dinamic) - Azpiri
Mermaid Madness (Electric Dreams) - Steinar Lund
Meteor Storm (Quicksilva) - Rich Shenfield
Midnight Resistance (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Mighty Magus (Quicksilva) - Susan Rowe
Mighty Magus (Quicksilva) - Susan Rowe
Mikie (imagine) - Bob Wakelin
Mined Out (Quicksilva) - Rich Shenfield
Molar Maul (Imagine) - Steve Blower
Moon Alert (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Mot (Topo) - Alfonso Azpiri
Movie (Imagine) - Bob Wakelin
Mutants (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
NARC (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Navy Moves (Dinamic) - Luis Royo
Nigel Mansell's Grand Prix (Martech) - Steinar Lund
Nightshade (Ultimate) - Tim Stamper
Nonamed (Dinamic) - Alfonso Azpiri
Obliterator (Melbourne House) - Roger Dean
Ometron (Software Projects) - Roger Tissyman
One Man & His Droid (Mastertronic) - John Smyth
Operational Wolf (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Orbix the Terrorball (Streetwise) - Steinar Lund
Orion (Software Projects) - Roger Tissyman
Pang (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Phantis (Dinamic) - Alfonso Azpiri
Phantomas 2 (Dinamic) - Alfonso Azpiri
Phantomas(Dinamic) - Alfonso Azpiri
Pi - R squared (Mind Games) - Steinar Lund
Pi-Eyed (Automata UK) - Robin Grenvile-Evans
Pippo (Mastertronic) - John Smyth
Planet of Death (Artic) - Tony Roberts
Pssst (Ultimate) - Tim Stamper
Psycho Soldier (Imagine) - Bob Wakelin
Pud Pud (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Push Off (Software Projects) - Roger Tissyman
Pyjamarama (Mikro-Gen) - Graham Campbell
R.A.M. (Topo) - Alfonso Azpiri
Rainbow Islands (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Ranarama (Hewson) - Steve Weston
Rastan (Imagine) - Bob Wakelin
Rebelstar Raiders (Red Shift) - Ed Dovey
Red Moon (Level 9) - Godfrey Dowson
Redhawk (Melbourne House) - Steinar Lund
Renegade (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Renegade III (Imagine) - Bob Wakelin
Rescate Atlántida (Dinamic) - Enrique Ventura
Return of the Jedi (Domark) - Steinar Lund
Rex (Martech) - Steinar Lund
Riddler's Den (Electric Dreams) - Steinar Lund
Rocky (Dinamic) - Alfonso Azpiri
Royal Birkdale Championship Golf (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Saboteur 2 (Durell) - Tim Hayward
Saboteur 2 (Durell) - Tim Hayward
Saboteur! (Durell) - Tim Hayward
Sabre Wulf (Ultimate) - Tim Stamper
Scuba Dive (Durell) - Tim Hayward
Scuba Dive (Durell) - Tim Hayward
Sgrizam (Dinamic) - Alfonso Azpiri
Shadow of the Beast (Melbourne House - Roger Dean
Shadow Warriors (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Sigma 7 (Durell) - Tim Hayward
Silent Shadow (Topo) - Alfonso Azpiri
Sir Fred (Made in Spain) - Juan Delcán
Smuggler's Cove (Quicksilva) - Steinar Lund
Snowball (Level 9) - Godfrey Dowson
Space Gun (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Space Walk (Mastertronic) - Mark Brady
Spectipede (Mastertronic re-released version) - Mark Brady
Stainless Steel (Mikro-Gen) - Steinar Lund
Star Wars (Domark) - Steinar Lund
Starglider 2 (Rainbird) - Steve Weston
Stonkers (Imagine) - Gordon Brooks
Street Fighter 2 (Go!) - Mick McGinty
Super Bowl (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Super Soccer (Imagine) - Bob Wakelin
Tank Trax (Mastertronic re-released version) - Mark Brady
Target: Renegade (Imagine) - Bob Wakelin
Terror of the Deep (Mirrosoft) - Steinar Lund
Terrorpods (Melbourne H.) - Roger Dean
Tetris (Mirrorsoft) - David Rowe
Tetris (Mirrorsoft) - David Rowe
Thanatos (Durell) - Tim Hayward
Thanatos (Durell) - Tim Hayward
The Artist (The Edge) - Stuart Hughes
The Bird and the Bees (Bug-Byte) - Roger Tissyman
The Chess Player (Quicksilva) - David Rowe
The Dam Busters (US Gold) - Bob Wakelin
The Great Escape (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
The Hunt for Red October (Grandslam) - Steinar Lund
The Last Ninja (System3, never released) - Steinar Lund
The New Zealand Story (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
The Shadows of Mordor (Melbourne House) - Ted Nasmith
The Vindicator (Imagine) - Bob Wakelin
Thrusta (Software Projects) - Roger Tissyman
Toad Runner (Ariola Soft) - Lee Gibbons
Tomahawk (Digital Integration) - Paul Barnes
Tranz Am (Ultimate) - Tim Stamper
Tribble Trubble (Software Projects) - Roger Tissyman
Turbo Esprit (Durell) - Tim Hayward
Turbo Girl (Dinamic) - Luis Royo
Turrican (Rainbow Arts) - Celal Kandemiroglu
Ulises (Opera) - Alfonso Azpiri
Underwurlde (Ultimate) - Tim Stamper
Velnor's Lair (Quicksilva) - Susan Rowe
Viaje al Centro de la Tierra (Topo) - Alfonso Azpiri
Wellington at Waterloo (CCS) - Oliver Frey
West Bank (Dinamic) - Alfonso Azpiri
When time Stood Still (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Wizball (Ocean) - Bob Wakelin
Xadom (Quicksilva) - Steinar Lund
Zombie Zombie (Quicksilva) - David Rowe
Zynaps (Hewson) - Steve Weston