getting c nonsense in basic when trying to load a program through a string in +3 basic

The place for codemasters or beginners to talk about programming any language for the Spectrum.
777
Berk
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2020 11:23 am

getting c nonsense in basic when trying to load a program through a string in +3 basic

Post by 777 »

strangely if i use load s$(to 8), it says nonsense in basic but works when i run it. but when i execute the command without a line no it works without an error. why is this?
0 x

+3code
Microbot
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2019 11:43 pm
Location: Valencia, Spain

Re: getting c nonsense in basic when trying to load a program through a string in +3 basic

Post by +3code »

?
To me both runs without error
0 x

User avatar
PeterJ
Site Admin
Posts: 2466
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 7:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: getting c nonsense in basic when trying to load a program through a string in +3 basic

Post by PeterJ »

777 wrote:
Sun Aug 02, 2020 2:25 pm
strangely if i use load s$(to 8), it says nonsense in basic but works when i run it. but when i execute the command without a line no it works without an error. why is this?
Post a screenshot.
0 x

777
Berk
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2020 11:23 am

Re: getting c nonsense in basic when trying to load a program through a string in +3 basic

Post by 777 »

PeterJ wrote:
Sun Aug 02, 2020 2:55 pm
777 wrote:
Sun Aug 02, 2020 2:25 pm
strangely if i use load s$(to 8), it says nonsense in basic but works when i run it. but when i execute the command without a line no it works without an error. why is this?
Post a screenshot.
https://www.picpasteplus.com/v.php?i=cdcc1baf1c

now its saying end of file found
0 x

User avatar
PeterJ
Site Admin
Posts: 2466
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 7:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: getting c nonsense in basic when trying to load a program through a string in +3 basic

Post by PeterJ »

Do a screen grab of the output of the program and s$ when you run it as it was originally written.
0 x

+3code
Microbot
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2019 11:43 pm
Location: Valencia, Spain

Re: getting c nonsense in basic when trying to load a program through a string in +3 basic

Post by +3code »

777 wrote:
Sun Aug 02, 2020 3:34 pm
PeterJ wrote:
Sun Aug 02, 2020 2:55 pm
777 wrote:
Sun Aug 02, 2020 2:25 pm
strangely if i use load s$(to 8), it says nonsense in basic but works when i run it. but when i execute the command without a line no it works without an error. why is this?
Post a screenshot.
https://www.picpasteplus.com/v.php?i=cdcc1baf1c

now its saying end of file found
"Image does not exist"
0 x

777
Berk
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2020 11:23 am

Re: getting c nonsense in basic when trying to load a program through a string in +3 basic

Post by 777 »

PeterJ wrote:
Sun Aug 02, 2020 3:37 pm
Do a screen grab of the output of the program and s$ when you run it as it was originally written.
https://www.picpasteplus.com/v.php?i=da2f960375
0 x

777
Berk
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2020 11:23 am

Re: getting c nonsense in basic when trying to load a program through a string in +3 basic

Post by 777 »

+3code wrote:
Sun Aug 02, 2020 3:39 pm
777 wrote:
Sun Aug 02, 2020 3:34 pm
PeterJ wrote:
Sun Aug 02, 2020 2:55 pm


Post a screenshot.
https://www.picpasteplus.com/v.php?i=cdcc1baf1c

now its saying end of file found
"Image does not exist"
its working
0 x

777
Berk
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2020 11:23 am

Re: getting c nonsense in basic when trying to load a program through a string in +3 basic

Post by 777 »

PeterJ wrote:
Sun Aug 02, 2020 2:55 pm
777 wrote:
Sun Aug 02, 2020 2:25 pm
strangely if i use load s$(to 8), it says nonsense in basic but works when i run it. but when i execute the command without a line no it works without an error. why is this?
Post a screenshot.
here it is again

https://upload.picpaste.me/image/iujYP
0 x

777
Berk
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2020 11:23 am

Re: getting c nonsense in basic when trying to load a program through a string in +3 basic

Post by 777 »

PeterJ wrote:
Sun Aug 02, 2020 3:37 pm
Do a screen grab of the output of the program and s$ when you run it as it was originally written.


here again...

https://upload.picpaste.me/image/iuQIx
0 x

Post Reply