Beta BASIC Procedures

The place for codemasters or beginners to talk about programming any language for the Spectrum.
Post Reply
User avatar
PeterJ
Site Admin
Posts: 6877
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 7:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Beta BASIC Procedures

Post by PeterJ »

I'm having a play with Beta BASIC, and looking at some example code:

Image

After typing in the first line of line 200, what do I press to enter the rest of the procedure?

Thanks
User avatar
Nige
Dizzy
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2022 7:01 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Beta BASIC Procedures

Post by Nige »

Hi, you need to type a colon :
This will make each statement after the colon start on the next line, and make the colon invisible.
It can be turned off and on with the command LIST FORMAT 0 and LIST FORMAT 1
LIST FORMAT can also be used with a 2 or a 3 which denotes the number of spaces indented.
LIST FORMAT 4 turns off line numbers.

Below is the code with LIST FORMAT 0, you can see the colons in this mode.
I hope this helps :)

Code: Select all

10 PRINT STRING$ (90,"testing")
20 overwindow 1
30 PRINT "HELLO THERE,"' "GENTLE READERS!": REM or CAT
40 PAUSE 100
50 overwindow 0:
200 DEF PROC overwindow yes: LOCAL x,y,w,h: LET x=64,y=127,w=126,h=96: IF yes THEN : GET z$, x, y, w/8, h/8 ;1: WINDOW 10,x,y,w,h: WINDOW 10: PAPER 6: INK 1: CLS : ELSE : PLOT x,y;z$: WINDOW 0
201 END PROC
User avatar
PeterJ
Site Admin
Posts: 6877
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 7:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Beta BASIC Procedures

Post by PeterJ »

Thanks @Nige,

Very helpful. I'm working my way through the available newsletters.
User avatar
Nige
Dizzy
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2022 7:01 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Beta BASIC Procedures

Post by Nige »

Another handy command is KEYWORDS 0 and 1, to turn off or on the BetaBasic keywords.
There are two more when keywords are on, 3 and 4. I usually use 4, as everything can be typed out in full.
I think 3 you enter ZX Basic keywords with the single key method, and BetaBasic ones by pressing space first?
morane
Drutt
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2022 10:11 am

Re: Beta BASIC Procedures

Post by morane »

Hi, Peter. As you know, I’m a fan of Beta Basic (mainly 3.0 release) since 1985. I got all the manuals and newsletters. I use it on a Mac throught the very good Fuse for Mac emulator. There is just one issue for me: after an error report concerning the ZX1 interface (also emulated), Beta Basic turns off (without loosing the program) and I have to turn it on again with a RANDOMIZE USR command. I don’t know if this ussue comes from Fuse our from Beta Basic itself.
zx_if1
Drutt
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2021 8:53 pm
Location: Peru
Contact:

Re: Beta BASIC Procedures

Post by zx_if1 »

Hi
when you use a copy from tape to MDR you obtain not a MDR version
but a tape version only that have not the extra commands neither capture MDR erros whit ON ERROR
zx_if1
Drutt
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2021 8:53 pm
Location: Peru
Contact:

Re: Beta BASIC Procedures

Post by zx_if1 »

warajevo is the only emulator that can create BB3 fully configured for MDR
User avatar
PeterJ
Site Admin
Posts: 6877
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 7:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Beta BASIC Procedures

Post by PeterJ »

zx_if1 wrote: Wed May 11, 2022 6:09 am warajevo is the only emulator that can create BB3 fully configured for MDR
Thanks for the files @zx_if1, I'm wondering if warajevo is the only emulator that had the same version of the IF1 that the original backup of BB in the archive was created with?

Image
Post Reply