General info for: The Time Robbers
Title:
The Time Robbers
Also known as:
Los Ladrones del Tiempo
Original Release Year:
Original Publisher:
Message Language:
Machine Type:
ZX-Spectrum 48K
Maximum Players:
1
Control Options:
Comments:
'El Trastero del Spectrum' reports: "The Time Robbers" was a game that was reviewed in Micromania nº 1, however it never appeared on sale for the public. Produced by Cibernesis, the company founded by Paco Suarez (author of Pulga, La), it was going to be distributed by Indescomp in 1985.
There were two versions of this program, both in English, unlike the image that appeared in its commentary in the Micromania magazine that appears in Castellano, probably for its distribution in the English market.
The first version can be described as "short", the other one as "long".
The "short" version consisted of a block of BASIC that doesn't work on tape; it was used to load from microdrive and to save to tape. It has been modified so that the loading is correct.
The "long" version is unfinished, neither option 1 (Instructions) nor 5 (Election of Protagonists) work.
Original WoS Score:
4.75 (4 votes)

The Time Robbers screenshot
The Time Robbers screenshot
Main File Downloads

Spectrum Computing acknowledges the rights of copyright holders. If you would like your software removed from our preservation archive (or have any queries) please contact spectrumcomputing@outlook.com

Indescomp S.A. (Spain)
1985
TimeRobbersThe(short-modified).tzx.zip
English
(short-modified)
Indescomp S.A. (Spain)
1985
TimeRobbersThe.tzx.zip
Multi-language: English, Spanish

Icons provided by Flaticon

Releases
Authors/Contributors
 
Cibernesis
 
Cibernesis
 
Cibernesis