General info for: Shadows of Mordor
Also known as:
Lord of the Rings - Game Two
The Shadows of Mordor
Release Year:
1987
Original Publisher:
Contributors:
Availability:
Available
Message Language:
English
Machine Type:
ZX-Spectrum 48K/128K
Maximum Players:
1
Original Price:
£7.95
Other platforms:
Average mag. score:
77.67% (3 reviews)
Annual Awards:
2nd Best Adventure - 1987 Crash Readers Awards.
Review Awards:
Remarks:
The 48K version is a text-only version with separate pics on side 2, whereas the 128k version has built-in pics.
Remarks:
Lord of the Rings 2

Shadows of Mordor image, screenshot or loading screen
Shadows of Mordor image, screenshot or loading screen
User Score

This game has no votes yet.

Login to rate this game.

Main File Downloads

Spectrum Computing acknowledges the rights of copyright holders. If you would like your software removed from our preservation archive and made unavailable for download (or have any queries) please contact spectrumcomputing@outlook.com

Melbourne House (Australia)
1987
ShadowsOfMordor(different).tzx.zip
English
(different)
Melbourne House (Australia)
1987
ShadowsOfMordor.tzx.zip
English
Melbourne House (Australia)
1987
ShadowsOfMordor128.tap.zip
English

Icons provided by Flaticon
RZX Archive / Youtube
LICENCE TIE-INS / INSPIRATIONS
Origin: Tie-in Licence
Type: Book
Owner(s): J.R.R. Tolkien (UK)

Releases
£7.95
Authors/Contributors
     
no team
 
no team
Inlay/Poster Art
Compilations featuring this title
Year: 1989
Release Type: Full version
Alternate Title:
Titles in "LordOfTheRings" Series
Number: 1
Release: 1986
Number: 2
Release: 1987
Page: 14 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Review
Page: 59 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Review
Score: 93%
Page: 91 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Review
Score: 3/5
Page: 85 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Review
Score: 8/10
Page: 66 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Review
Page: 102 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Preview
Page: 53 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: CompoEntry
Page: 96 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Tips
Page: 129 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Preview
Page: 96 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: CompoEntry - ref. "Shadows of Morder"
Page: 89 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: CompoResult
Page: 71 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Tips
Page: 108 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Tips
Page: 60 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Tips
Issue: 1996/1
Page: 0
Article Type: Solution
Page: 4 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: News/Note - ref: "LotR - The Arcade Game"
Issue: 1999/9
Page: 0
Article Type: Information
Page: 20 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: News/Note
Page: 104 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Preview
Page: 74 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Tips
Page: 80 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Map
Page: 97 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Tips
Page: 30 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Tips
Page: 9 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Preview
Page: 73 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: News/Note
Page: 82 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Tips
Page: 84 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Tips
Page: 90 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Tips
Page: 105 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Tips
Page: 92 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Tips
Page: 100 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Tips
Page: 60 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Tips
Page: 56 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Tips
Page: 54 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Tips
Page: 61 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Solution
Page: 31 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Tips
Page: 57 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Full-page ad
Page: 56 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Full-page ad
Page: 58 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Full-page ad
Page: 2 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Full-page ad
Page: 26 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert
Page: 76 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert
Page: 70 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Full-page ad
Page: 15 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Full-page ad