General info for: The Rocky Horror Show
Title:
The Rocky Horror Show
Genre:
Maximum Players:
1
Original Publisher:
Original Release Year:
Original Price:
£8.95
Original Publication:
Spanish Price:
Machine Type:
ZX-Spectrum 48K/128K
Multi-Play Type:
Control Types:
Kempston, Cursor, Interface 2 (right)
Known Errors:
Bugfix provided by Zup and jp:

  • If you run the 128k version and select "Sinclair joystick" as joysticks, the controls are messed; in 48k versions it works fine. Fixed using the following POKEs:

    $9636,$01
    $9638,$02
    $963a,$04
    $963c,$10
    $963e,$08
    Or use the following if you want to play the game from tape:

      10 REM ROCKY HORROR SHOW 128
    20 REM SINCLAIR JOYSTICK FIX
    30 CLEAR 32767: LET B=1: LET D=32767
    40 LET T=0: FOR N=1 TO 1E9: READ A: IF A>=0 AND A<256 THEN POKE D+N,A: LET T=T+N*A: NEXT N
    50 IF A>0 THEN GO TO 80
    60 IF T+A THEN PRINT "DATA ERROR IN BLOCK ";B: STOP
    70 LET B=B+1: LET D=D+N-1: GO TO 30
    80 BORDER 0: PAPER 0: INK 0: CLS : PRINT `0; INK 2; BRIGHT 1;AT 0,1;"Play Rocky Horror Show 128 Tape": RANDOMIZE USR 32768
    90 DATA 221,33,212,183,17,144,1,62
    100 DATA 255,55,205,86,5,48,241,33
    110 DATA 33,128,17,34,185,237,83,100
    120 DATA 184,1,23,0,237,176,195,212
    130 DATA 183,33,54,150,62,1,6,3
    140 DATA 119,35,35,135,16,250,35,35
    150 DATA 119,135,43,43,119,195,132,129,-156431
    160 DATA 999: REM DATA END MARKER
Comments:
128k version available
SPOT Comments:
License Information
Name: Richard O'Brien
Country: UK
Type: Music
Original Name: Rocky Horror Show, The
Compilation Details
Title: 4 Most Horror
Publisher: Alternative Software Ltd
Release Year: 1991
Original Price: £2.99
Compilation Contents


This title is not a compilation

Games In This Series (Under Development)


This title is not part of a series

Additional material
The Rocky Horror Show loading screen
http://spectrumcomputing.co.uk//pub/sinclair/screens/in-game/r/RockyHorrorShowThe.gif in-game
Author & Team Information

  no team


  no team


  no team


  no team


  no team

Authors & Roles


Sorry - No Roles Information Available

Other Platforms
Platform: Amstrad CPC
Hyperlink: Link
Platform: Commodore 64
Hyperlink: Link

Release Information
£8.95
Downloads (Loading Screens, Game Screens, Maps, Adverts & Instructions)
Magazine References (Work in Progress)
Date: 7-1985
Page: 96
Article Type: CompoEntry
Date: 10-1985
Page: 77
Article Type: CompoResult
Date: 4-1985
Page: 117
Article Type: Full-page ad
Date: 4-1985
Page: 11
Article Type: News/Note
Date: 7-1985
Page: 21
Article Type: Review
Date: 7-1985
Page: 54
Article Type: Review
Date: 8-1985
Page: 31
Article Type: Tips
Date: 4-1985
Page: 84
Article Type: CompoEntry
Date: 6-1985
Page: 112
Article Type: CompoResult
Date: 4-1985
Page: 83
Article Type: Full-page ad
Date: 5-1985
Page: 99
Article Type: Full-page ad
Date: 7-1988
Page: 42
Article Type: Hack/Poke
Date: 4-1985
Page: 9
Article Type: Preview
Date: 7-1985
Page: 12
Article Type: Review
Date: 8-1985
Page: 60
Article Type: Tips
Date: 8-1985
Page: 32
Article Type: Letters
Date: 11-1984
Page: 5
Article Type: News/Note
Date: 4-1986
Page: 220
Article Type: Hack/Poke
Date: 11-1984
Page: 407
Article Type: Letters
Date: 11-1984
Page: 205
Article Type: News/Note
Date: 6-1985
Page: 314
Article Type: Review
Date: 2-1986
Page: 436
Article Type: Review
Date: 8-1985
Page: 19
Article Type: Review
Date: 8-1985
Page: 28
Article Type: Review
Date: 4-1986
Page: 60
Article Type: Review
Date: 9-1985
Page: 14
Article Type: Tips
Date: 3-1985
Page: 23
Article Type: News/Note
Date: 6-1986
Page: 73
Article Type: Feature
Date: 7-1985
Page: 64
Article Type: Review
Date: 7-1985
Page: 64
Article Type: Tips
Date: 6-1985
Page: 16
Article Type: News/Note
Date: 10-1985
Page: 12
Article Type: News/Note
Date: 4-1986
Page: 90
Article Type: Review
Speccy Screenshot Maps