General info for: The Rocky Horror Show
Title:
The Rocky Horror Show
Original Release Year:
Original Publisher:
Message Language:
English
Machine Type:
ZX-Spectrum 48K/128K
Maximum Players:
1
Original Price:
£8.95
Comments:
128k version available
Known Errors:
Bugfix provided by Zup and jp:
  • If you run the 128k version and select "Sinclair joystick" as joysticks, the controls are messed; in 48k versions it works fine. Fixed using the following POKEs:
    $9636,$01
    $9638,$02
    $963a,$04
    $963c,$10
    $963e,$08
    Or use the following if you want to play the game from tape:
      10 REM ROCKY HORROR SHOW 128
    20 REM SINCLAIR JOYSTICK FIX
    30 CLEAR 32767: LET B=1: LET D=32767
    40 LET T=0: FOR N=1 TO 1E9: READ A: IF A>=0 AND A<256 THEN POKE D+N,A: LET T=T+N*A: NEXT N
    50 IF A>0 THEN GO TO 80
    60 IF T+A THEN PRINT "DATA ERROR IN BLOCK ";B: STOP
    70 LET B=B+1: LET D=D+N-1: GO TO 30
    80 BORDER 0: PAPER 0: INK 0: CLS : PRINT `0; INK 2; BRIGHT 1;AT 0,1;"Play Rocky Horror Show 128 Tape": RANDOMIZE USR 32768
    90 DATA 221,33,212,183,17,144,1,62
    100 DATA 255,55,205,86,5,48,241,33
    110 DATA 33,128,17,34,185,237,83,100
    120 DATA 184,1,23,0,237,176,195,212
    130 DATA 183,33,54,150,62,1,6,3
    140 DATA 119,35,35,135,16,250,35,35
    150 DATA 119,135,43,43,119,195,132,129,-156431
    160 DATA 999: REM DATA END MARKER
Other platforms:
Original WoS Score:
8.19 (91 votes)

The Rocky Horror Show screenshot
The Rocky Horror Show screenshot
Main File Downloads

Spectrum Computing acknowledges the rights of copyright holders. If you would like your software removed from our preservation archive (or have any queries) please contact spectrumcomputing@outlook.com

CRL Group PLC (UK)
1985
RockyHorrorShowThe.tzx.zip
English
CRL Group PLC (UK)
1986
RockyHorrorShowThe128.tap.zip
English
128
CRL Group PLC (UK)
1986
RockyHorrorShowThe128.tzx.zip
English
128
CRL Group PLC (UK)
1985
RockyHorrorShowThe48.tap.zip
English
48
Alternative Software Ltd (UK)
1987
RockyHorrorShowThe(AlternativeSoftwareLtd).tzx.zip
English
System 4 (Spain)
1988
RockyHorrorShowThe(System4).tzx.zip
English

Icons provided by Flaticon
RZX Archive / Youtube
Speccy Screenshot Maps
License Information
Name: Richard O'Brien
Country: UK
Type: Music
Original Name: Rocky Horror Show, The

Releases
£8.95
Authors/Contributors
     
no team
 
no team
 
no team
 
no team
     
no team
Compilations featuring this title
Release Year: 1991
Release Type: Full version
Page: 11
Article Type: News/Note
Page: 21
Article Type: Review
Page: 96
Article Type: CompoEntry
Page: 77
Article Type: CompoResult
Page: 54
Article Type: Review
Page: 31
Article Type: Tips
Page: 9 (PDF)
Article Type: Preview
Page: 84 (PDF)
Article Type: CompoEntry
Page: 112 (PDF)
Article Type: CompoResult
Page: 12 (PDF)
Article Type: Review
Page: 60 (PDF)
Article Type: Tips
Page: 42 (PDF)
Article Type: Hack/Poke
Page: 5
Article Type: News/Note
Page: 32
Article Type: Letters - Coming to a bad end
Page: 12
Article Type: Nuevo
Page: 28
Article Type: Tokes
Page: 29
Article Type: Tokes
Page: 23
Article Type: Supercincuenta
Page: 5
Article Type: News/Note
Page: 7
Article Type: Letters
Page: 14
Article Type: Review
Page: 36
Article Type: Review
Page: 20
Article Type: Hack/Poke
Page: 19
Article Type: Review
Page: 28 (PDF)
Article Type: Review - http://www.sincuser.f9.co.uk/041/sftwreb.htm
Page: 14 (PDF)
Article Type: Tips
Page: 60 (PDF)
Article Type: Review - http://www.sincuser.f9.co.uk/049/rockyh.htm
Issue: 1985/3
Page: 23
Article Type: News/Note
Page: 73
Article Type: Feature - 128 games
Page: 64
Article Type: Review
Page: 64
Article Type: Tips - http://www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~jg27paw4/yr16/yr16_64.htm
Page: 16
Article Type: News/Note
Page: 12
Article Type: News/Note
Page: 90
Article Type: Review
Page: 117
Article Type: Full-page ad
Page: 83 (PDF)
Article Type: Full-page ad
Page: 99 (PDF)
Article Type: Full-page ad