General info for: ZX Interface 1
Also known as:
ZX Interface I
Release Year:
1983
Original Publisher:
Creators:
Required by:
Availability:
Message Language:
Machine Type:
Maximum Players:
0
Original Price:
£49.95 (or £29.95 when purchased with one or more ZX Microdrives)
Remarks:
Allows connecting the ZX Microdrive. An RS232 Lead was available separately.

A complete disassembly of this ROM was published in the book Spectrum Shadow ROM Disassembly (Melbourne House).
Summary:
Controls up to 7 Microdrives. Built-in RS232 interface. Network up to 64 Spectrums. This, along with the Microdrive, revolutionised the way that the Spectrum worked. For the first time, Spectrum owners could experience fast access times and super-fast loading.

ZX Interface 1 image, screenshot or loading screen

Releases
£49.95 (or £29.95 when purchased with one or more ZX Microdrives)
Page: 28 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Review
Score: Not Rated
Page: 88 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert
Page: 60 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert
Page: 128 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert
Issue: 1984/1
Page: 50
Article Type: Advert
Page: 60 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert
Page: 60 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert
Page: 62 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert
Page: 70 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert
Page: 70 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert
Page: 2 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Full-page ad
Page: 42 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert - EEC advert
Page: 44 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert - EEC advert
Page: 49 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert - EEC advert
Page: 50 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert - EEC advert
Page: 116 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert
Page: 116 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert
Page: 85 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Full-page ad
Page: 109 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert - Applied Technology advert
Page: 98 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert - Microsat Communications advert
Page: 26 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert - Microsat Communications advert
Page: 73 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert - Microsat Communications advert
Issue: 1983/9
Page: 116 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert
Issue: 1983/11
Page: 158 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert
Issue: 1984/1
Page: 32 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert
Issue: 1984/6
Page: 119 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Full-page ad
Issue: 1984/7
Page: 25 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Full-page ad
Page: 46 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert - Applied Technology advert
Page: 65 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert - Applied Technology advert
Page: 78 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert - Applied Technology advert
Page: 92 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Classified - EEC advert
Page: 66 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert - Microsat Communications advert
Page: 99 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Classified - EEC advert
Page: 33 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert - Microsat Communications advert
Page: 95 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Classified - EEC advert
Page: 92 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Classified - EEC advert
Page: 95 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Classified - WN Richardson & Co (aka.EEC) advert
Page: 51 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Full-page ad
Page: 68 (PDF) (VIEW)
Article Type: Advert